Data Protection and Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy with all personal information being held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The personal data you submit to our website along with our records of your visits to our site will be used to monitor and improve our service to you in the following ways:

  • Processing your order in a professional and punctual manner.
  • To provide you with the best possible service.

We may send you brochures, promotional offers and e-mails, and may telephone you for the purposes of market research. However, we will not contact you if we have not received consent from yourself. You can request removal from our mailing list via email at any time.

We will comply with all relevant and current data protection legislation and will not make our mailing list available for marketing purposes to any other company unless required to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction, will not disclose your personal data to anyone.

The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

However, we do not collect or store any of your financial data.

The information that we hold will be up to date and accurate, if you wish to update, check or delete this personal information please contact us via email at sales@oakface.com

We may use technology to track current shopping sessions and behaviour patterns of visitors to our site, this may include using Cookies which would be stored on your browser. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies but this is likely to have a negative impact upon the usability of our website.

Personal Information
When you interact with us, we automatically receive and store certain types of information, such asthe content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Retargeting”). This is statistical information used to monitor the usage of our website and for advertising purposes. This information does not include personal information.

Cookies:
As you browse oakface.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with

Delivery and Shipment Service
We appreciate that the delivery of your items is crucial to your satisfaction and happiness as a oakFace customer and every care has been taken to ensure that this is the ‘icing on the cake’ of your shopping experience with us. Once you order has arrived with us and your balance payment has been processed we will clear your order for delivery.

We have contract with some Irish leading shipment companies. Although we do our utmost to ensure your goods are delivered at the correct time and on the correct date. Products will be shipped within 3-5 working days after the payment is received.

You can also view and collect your chair in person by paying £10 handling charges. Please mail us at sales@oakface.com for viewing or collection.

Finally, we always strive to improve all aspects of our service and welcome feedback from all our customers. Should you have any suggestions which would help us refine our delivery system or if you would just like to tell us about your fantastic experience please email us at sales@oakface.com.

The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit addroll website to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Security:
We implement a secure processing server on our site when collecting information to ensure a high level of security for your personal information entered such as bank details and credit card information.

Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close